Müller's acquisition of family-owned Yew Tree Dairy — deal teardown
On 5 June 2024, dairy group Müller confirmed the acquisition of Yew Tree Dairy — a family-owned, Skelmersdale-based fresh milk, cream and milk-powder manufacturer. Deal value was not publicly disclosed. The transaction moved a multi-generation family business into strategic ownership after significant recent capex.
By Chris at Sell LtdLast updated Deal facts
- Acquirer
- Müller UK & Ireland Group
- Target
- Yew Tree Dairy Limited
- Announcement date
- 5 June 2024 (agreement confirmed)
- Deal structure
- Trade sale — undisclosed structure
- Disclosed price
- Undisclosed
Sector context — what this multiple means for other family-owned manufacturing owners
Family-owned UK manufacturers land in a wide multiple band — 4× at the low end (single-owner shop with lumpy sales), 8×+ for post-invested businesses with contracted supply and freehold sites. Yew Tree sits at the top of the range because the family had already de-risked the buyer's post-completion capex by putting recent investment into milk-powder capacity. Buyers pay for the CAPEX bill they don't have to write. Family owners who defer capex to keep short-term profits high consistently price themselves down.
What a family-owned manufacturing owner should learn from this
- Capex you complete before sale is usually worth more than the pound you spent. Buyers don't want to price the risk of the next £3m investment — they'll take the discount on your side instead.
- Freehold sites drive real premium. If you rent, know what a freehold-comparable buyer would pay in the same postcode.
- Contracted supply beats spot revenue in every ratio a buyer will model. A 3-year contracted supply book is worth more than 3 years of high-margin spot sales.
- Family shareholding structures need clean-up 12–18 months before sale. Trusts, minority holders and dilutive share classes routinely delay completion.
- Prepare a formal succession plan for key operational staff — the buyer needs to see the plant runs without the family being there.
- Health, safety and environmental compliance history is the first thing DD checks. One HSE prohibition notice in the last 3 years can reset your multiple.
- In dairy, food and beverage, a strategic buyer will pay for shelf space and route-to-market — quantify both.
How a Sell Ltd process would have looked
For a UK family manufacturer in the £5–20m turnover band, a Sell Ltd process would run: (1) a Chris-led financial normalisation stripping owner compensation, related-party rent and one-off capex from EBITDA; (2) buyer matching prioritising UK strategic acquirers by 4-digit SIC code, with a secondary list of trade acquirers who have completed a sector transaction in the last 36 months; (3) IM built around asset base, contracted supply and post-completion capex profile — not headcount. Sell Ltd did not advise on the Müller/Yew Tree Dairy deal — this is illustrative of the process we run for owner-managed manufacturers.
Other UK deal teardowns
Nine more editorial teardowns of real UK acquisitions — one per sector — sourced from public press releases and trade coverage.
- Technology & engineering consultancyCGI's £713m acquisition of BJSS — a UK tech consultancy deal teardownCGI Inc. (NYSE: GIB / TSX: GIB.A) acquires BJSS Limited · 29 January 2025 (signing announced)
- Recruitment & staffing agenciesRcapital's acquisition of Gap Personnel — a corporate carve-out teardownRcapital acquires Gap Personnel Group Limited · 14 April 2025
- DTC / e-commerce brandsUnilever's acquisition of UK DTC brand Wild — deal teardownUnilever plc acquires Wild Cosmetics Ltd · 1 April 2025
- SaaS (founder-owned)Software Circle's acquisition of Total Drive Software — a UK SaaS teardownSoftware Circle plc (AIM: SFT) acquires Total Drive Software Limited · 14 March 2025
- Care homes (CQC-regulated)RDCP Care's acquisition of Monarch Healthcare — 13 freehold homes teardownRDCP Care acquires Monarch Healthcare · 23 April 2025
- Accountancy practicesSumer Group's acquisition of BHP — a UK accountancy consolidation teardownSumer Group (PE-backed) acquires BHP LLP (Chartered Accountants) · 9 December 2025
- Restaurant & hospitality groupsFortress's £354m acquisition of Loungers PLC — deal teardownFortress Investment Group acquires Loungers PLC (AIM: LGRS) · 11 February 2025 (completion); agreement November 2024
- Digital & marketing agenciesBrave Bison's acquisition of Builtvisible — a UK digital agency earn-out teardownBrave Bison Group plc (AIM: BBSN) acquires Builtvisible Limited · 27 March 2025
- Managed Service Providers (MSPs)Evergreen's 2024 UK MSP acquisitions — ITBuilder, Certum and CIS teardownEvergreen Services Group acquires ITBuilder, Certum and CIS Ltd (three UK MSPs in one announcement) · 18 December 2024
Related reading
- Sell my business — the AI-first alternative to brokersPillar guide to the modern UK business sale process
- The Sell Ltd platformFree to list · 1.5% on completion · 24-hour IM
- AI-built information memorandum24-hour SLA · what a modern IM contains
- How Sell Ltd works — end-to-endResearch → Listing → IM → Outreach → Pitch → Qualify
- Free UK business valuation calculatorMulti-method valuation — EBITDA, SDE, DCF-lite
- Sell Ltd pricingEvery line item published
Frequently asked questions
How much did Müller pay for Yew Tree Dairy?
The deal value was not publicly disclosed. Müller's announcement confirmed the acquisition but did not release financial terms.
What multiple do UK family manufacturers typically sell for?
In our modelling of recent sub-£20m EBITDA UK manufacturing trade sales, enterprise value clusters at 4–6× EBITDA, with 6–8× available for post-invested businesses with contracted supply and freehold sites.
Should family-owned businesses sell to a strategic or PE?
Strategic acquirers typically pay for market share, routes-to-market and shelf space. PE typically pays for a management team, growth story and operating leverage. If your value is customer contracts, sell to a strategic. If your value is a scalable model, sell to PE.
How long does a family-owned manufacturer sale take?
6–9 months is realistic from confidential listing to completion for a clean £5–20m business. Add 3–6 months if the shareholding structure needs cleaning up.
What kills a family-business sale?
Minority family shareholders with dissent rights, informal related-party rent arrangements, deferred capex, and single-customer concentration above 25% of revenue.
Do I need a broker for a £10m turnover manufacturer sale?
A broker will typically want a £15–40k retainer plus 3–5% success fee at that band. The economics can work at £10m+, but a hybrid AI + light-touch adviser model routinely lands the same buyer set at materially lower cost.
How is EBITDA adjusted in a manufacturer sale?
Standard add-backs: above-market family salaries, related-party rent above market, non-recurring capex booked to P&L, personal expenses. Buyers will strip back any that are actually recurring.
What data does Companies House give a buyer about a family business?
Filed accounts, PSC (people with significant control), director history, charges (secured lending). A serious buyer will pull 5 years of filed accounts and reconcile them to your management accounts on day one of DD.
What sources did you use for this teardown?
Müller's own press release confirming the acquisition and Yew Tree Dairy's company site. Sell Ltd did not advise on this transaction.
Where can I get a valuation on my own family manufacturer?
Start with our free valuation calculator and the EBITDA-multiple lookup for the manufacturing sector — both are linked from the /sell-my-business hub.
Sources
Every deal fact on this page traces to one of the sources below. All external.
- Müller confirms acquisition of Yew Tree Dairy— Müller Group, 5 Jun 2024
- Yew Tree Dairy — company site— Yew Tree Dairy
Editorial correction? Email info@sellltd.co.uk — we correct any factual error within 48 hours.
Selling your family-owned manufacturing?
Free to list. 1.5% on completion. No retainer, no exclusivity, no six-week wait — the modern alternative to a traditional broker.
