Unilever's acquisition of UK DTC brand Wild — deal teardown
On 1 April 2025, Unilever announced the acquisition of Wild — the UK-launched refillable natural personal-care brand. Wild was founded in 2020 and grew rapidly as a digitally native DTC business with strong retail expansion (Sainsbury's, Boots, Waitrose). Financial terms were not publicly disclosed.
By Chris at Sell LtdLast updated Deal facts
- Acquirer
- Unilever plc
- Target
- Wild Cosmetics Ltd
- Announcement date
- 1 April 2025
- Deal structure
- Strategic trade sale — 100% acquisition
- Disclosed price
- Undisclosed
Sector context — what this multiple means for other dtc / e-commerce brands owners
The DTC exit market has re-priced hard since 2021. In 2021–2022, unprofitable growth brands cleared 4–8× revenue on Shopify growth alone. Since 2023, the market has demanded contribution-margin-positive unit economics, retail-shelf expansion and a defensible product story. Strategic buyers (Unilever, Nestlé, L'Oréal, Church & Dwight) still pay premium multiples — but only for brands they cannot cheaply replicate, with route-to-market they can accelerate through their own distribution.
What a dtc / e-commerce brands owner should learn from this
- Retail expansion outside your DTC channel is now table stakes. Sainsbury's/Boots/Waitrose shelf presence lifts a strategic-buyer's model materially versus a pure Shopify business.
- Contribution-margin-positive unit economics (after CAC, fulfilment, returns) are the first test — buyers will re-cut your P&L on their own assumptions.
- Trademark, patent and design-registration IP are worth real money at exit. File before you list, not during DD.
- Subscription retention (repeat purchase rate, 12-month cohort revenue) is a stronger driver than raw GMV.
- Amazon and marketplace revenue is discounted vs owned-DTC and retail — buyers see it as un-defensible.
- Founder-influence content (personal brand of the founders) can be a liability if the deal is priced on founder retention.
- Category-defining PR ("UK's leading natural deodorant") is a real multiple lever — invest in the category story 18 months out.
How a Sell Ltd process would have looked
For a UK DTC brand in the £2–20m revenue band, a Sell Ltd process would run: (1) Chris drafts a confidential teaser highlighting retail expansion, unit economics and defensible IP; (2) buyer matching prioritises strategic FMCG acquirers with a matching category focus and a track record of DTC roll-up in the last 36 months, plus specialist consumer PE; (3) IM built around contribution margin, cohort economics, retail versus DTC revenue split and IP schedule. Sell Ltd did not advise on the Unilever/Wild deal — this is illustrative of our process for founder-owned DTC brands.
Other UK deal teardowns
Nine more editorial teardowns of real UK acquisitions — one per sector — sourced from public press releases and trade coverage.
- Technology & engineering consultancyCGI's £713m acquisition of BJSS — a UK tech consultancy deal teardownCGI Inc. (NYSE: GIB / TSX: GIB.A) acquires BJSS Limited · 29 January 2025 (signing announced)
- Family-owned manufacturingMüller's acquisition of family-owned Yew Tree Dairy — deal teardownMüller UK & Ireland Group acquires Yew Tree Dairy Limited · 5 June 2024 (agreement confirmed)
- Recruitment & staffing agenciesRcapital's acquisition of Gap Personnel — a corporate carve-out teardownRcapital acquires Gap Personnel Group Limited · 14 April 2025
- SaaS (founder-owned)Software Circle's acquisition of Total Drive Software — a UK SaaS teardownSoftware Circle plc (AIM: SFT) acquires Total Drive Software Limited · 14 March 2025
- Care homes (CQC-regulated)RDCP Care's acquisition of Monarch Healthcare — 13 freehold homes teardownRDCP Care acquires Monarch Healthcare · 23 April 2025
- Accountancy practicesSumer Group's acquisition of BHP — a UK accountancy consolidation teardownSumer Group (PE-backed) acquires BHP LLP (Chartered Accountants) · 9 December 2025
- Restaurant & hospitality groupsFortress's £354m acquisition of Loungers PLC — deal teardownFortress Investment Group acquires Loungers PLC (AIM: LGRS) · 11 February 2025 (completion); agreement November 2024
- Digital & marketing agenciesBrave Bison's acquisition of Builtvisible — a UK digital agency earn-out teardownBrave Bison Group plc (AIM: BBSN) acquires Builtvisible Limited · 27 March 2025
- Managed Service Providers (MSPs)Evergreen's 2024 UK MSP acquisitions — ITBuilder, Certum and CIS teardownEvergreen Services Group acquires ITBuilder, Certum and CIS Ltd (three UK MSPs in one announcement) · 18 December 2024
Related reading
- Sell my business — the AI-first alternative to brokersPillar guide to the modern UK business sale process
- The Sell Ltd platformFree to list · 1.5% on completion · 24-hour IM
- AI-built information memorandum24-hour SLA · what a modern IM contains
- How Sell Ltd works — end-to-endResearch → Listing → IM → Outreach → Pitch → Qualify
- Free UK business valuation calculatorMulti-method valuation — EBITDA, SDE, DCF-lite
- Sell Ltd pricingEvery line item published
Frequently asked questions
How much did Unilever pay for Wild?
The deal value was not publicly disclosed. Unilever's press release and the wider trade press coverage confirmed the acquisition without releasing financial terms.
What multiple do UK DTC brands typically sell for?
Since 2023 the market has re-priced. Scaled profitable UK DTC brands cluster at 1.5–4× revenue, with strategic-buyer wins for defensible product IP running higher. Unprofitable growth brands often struggle to clear 1×.
Should a DTC brand sell to strategic or PE?
Strategics pay for category expansion, distribution acceleration and shelf-space defence — they typically win at the top of the multiple range. PE pays for a management team and a buy-and-build. For sub-£10m revenue brands, strategics are usually the higher bidder.
How long does a DTC brand sale take?
5–9 months from confidential listing to completion for a clean profitable brand. Longer if the fulfilment infrastructure or IP schedule needs cleaning up.
What kills a DTC brand sale?
Un-normalised marketing spend inflating short-term growth, single-channel dependency (100% Meta ads), unregistered IP, informal founder pay/expense trails, and cash-flow-negative unit economics.
Is Shopify GMV the metric a buyer cares about?
No. A serious buyer cares about contribution margin per order after ads, fulfilment and returns; repeat-purchase cohort revenue; retail-versus-DTC split; and category-share defensibility. GMV is a vanity headline.
How is EBITDA adjusted in a DTC brand sale?
Standard add-backs: founder salary, one-off product-launch costs, brand-build marketing amortised over reasonable useful life, personal expenses. Buyers will strip out recurring performance-marketing spend that generated the current cohort.
What Companies House data does a DTC buyer look at?
Filed accounts (usually small-company exemption for young brands, so buyers demand full management accounts), PSC register, charges, and any convertible loan notes still in issue from early angel/EIS rounds.
What sources did you use for this teardown?
Unilever's own press release announcing the acquisition and Forbes coverage of the deal. Sell Ltd did not advise on this transaction.
Where can I value my own DTC brand?
Start with our free valuation calculator and the EBITDA-multiple lookup for the FMCG / consumer sector — both are linked from the /sell-my-business hub.
Sources
Every deal fact on this page traces to one of the sources below. All external.
- Unilever acquires personal care brand Wild— Unilever, 1 Apr 2025
- Unilever acquires Wild, UK's leading natural deodorant brand— Forbes, 2 Apr 2025
Editorial correction? Email info@sellltd.co.uk — we correct any factual error within 48 hours.
Selling your dtc / e-commerce brands?
Free to list. 1.5% on completion. No retainer, no exclusivity, no six-week wait — the modern alternative to a traditional broker.
