THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE
SC374831 · Active · Private Limited Guarant Nsc Limited Exemption · 16 yrs · Invergowrie
Express interestFree account required · takes 10 seconds
What Chris sees
Filing calendar

Next annual accounts are due by 31 Dec 2026. Confirmation statement is due 29 Mar 2027 (last filed 15 Mar 2026).
Next accounts
31 Dec 2026
Next confirmation
29 Mar 2027
Financial story
- Assets
- Not reported
- Cash
- Not reported
- Net worth
- Not reported
- Liabilities
- Not reported
- Turnover
- Not reported
Explore
Keep exploring
Back to researchExpress Interest
Companies House dossier
THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE
SC374831Active· Private Limited Guarant Nsc Limited Exemption· Scotland· 2010-03-15Incorporated 2010-03-15Health 90/100 · Strong
Free account required · takes 10 seconds
Get the full PDF dossier — free
Officers, PSCs, charges, headline financials and recent filings for THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE — packaged as a branded PDF and emailed instantly. No card, no subscription.
Headline financials
Extracting from filed accounts…Total assets
…
Reading iXBRL…
Total liabilities
…
Reading iXBRL…
Net assets
…
Reading iXBRL…
Turnover
…
Reading iXBRL…
Cash in bank
…
Reading iXBRL…
Employees
…
Reading iXBRL…
Governance & filings
Age
16years
Since 2010-03-15
Active officers
15
37 resigned
Active PSCs
0
1 ceased
Charges
0
None registered
Next accounts
108days
2026-12-31
Next confirmation
196days
2027-03-29
Company details
ActiveType
Private Limited Guarant Nsc Limited Exemption
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Incorporated
2010-03-15
Company no.
SC374831
SIC codes
72190
Accounts & filings
Last accounts2025-03-31(Group)
Next accounts due2026-12-31
Accounts made up to2026-03-31
ARD31/03
Last confirmation2026-03-15
Next confirmation due2027-03-29
Company health score
90/ 100Strong
Healthy signals across filings, governance and status.
Registered office
The James Hutton Institute, Invergowrie, Dundee, DD2 5DA
Flags
Can fileYes
Has chargesNo
Insolvency historyNo
Address in disputeNo
