BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC
01984336 · Active · Plc · 40 yrs · London
Express interestFree account required · takes 10 seconds
What Chris sees
Filing calendar

Annual accounts are overdue by 14 days (deadline was 31 Aug 2026). Confirmation statement is due 8 Jul 2027 (last filed 24 Jun 2026).
Next accounts
31 Aug 2026
Next confirmation
8 Jul 2027
Financial story
- Assets
- Not reported
- Cash
- Not reported
- Net worth
- Not reported
- Liabilities
- Not reported
- Turnover
- Not reported
Explore
Keep exploring
Back to researchExpress Interest
Companies House dossier
BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC
01984336Active· Plc· England Wales· 1986-01-30Incorporated 1986-01-30Health 84/100 · Strong
Free account required · takes 10 seconds
Get the full PDF dossier — free
Officers, PSCs, charges, headline financials and recent filings for BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC — packaged as a branded PDF and emailed instantly. No card, no subscription.
Headline financials
Extracting from filed accounts…Total assets
…
Reading iXBRL…
Total liabilities
…
Reading iXBRL…
Net assets
…
Reading iXBRL…
Turnover
…
Reading iXBRL…
Cash in bank
…
Reading iXBRL…
Employees
…
Reading iXBRL…
Governance & filings
Age
40years
Since 1986-01-30
Active officers
9
42 resigned
Active PSCs
0
Beneficial owners
Charges
0
None registered
Next accounts
Overdue
2026-08-31
Next confirmation
297days
2027-07-08
Company details
ActiveType
Plc
Jurisdiction
England Wales
Incorporated
1986-01-30
Company no.
01984336
SIC codes
581105819058290
Accounts & filings
Last accounts2025-02-28(Group)
Next accounts due2026-08-31
Accounts made up to2026-02-28
ARD28/02
Last confirmation2026-06-24
Next confirmation due2027-07-08
Company health score
84/ 100Strong
Healthy signals across filings, governance and status.
Registered office
50 Bedford Square, London, WC1B 3DP
Flags
Can fileYes
Has chargesNo
Insolvency historyNo
Address in disputeNo
