SMITHS NEWS TRADING LIMITED
00237811 · Active · Ltd · 97 yrs · Swindon
Express interestFree account required · takes 10 seconds
What Chris sees
Filing calendar

Next annual accounts are due by 31 May 2027. Confirmation statement is due 26 Jan 2027 (last filed 12 Jan 2026).
Next accounts
31 May 2027
Next confirmation
26 Jan 2027
Financial story
- Assets
- Not reported
- Cash
- Not reported
- Net worth
- Not reported
- Liabilities
- Not reported
- Turnover
- Not reported
Explore
Keep exploring
Back to researchExpress Interest
Companies House dossier
SMITHS NEWS TRADING LIMITED
00237811Active· Ltd· England Wales· 1929-03-09Incorporated 1929-03-09Health 100/100 · Strong
Free account required · takes 10 seconds
Get the full PDF dossier — free
Officers, PSCs, charges, headline financials and recent filings for SMITHS NEWS TRADING LIMITED — packaged as a branded PDF and emailed instantly. No card, no subscription.
Headline financials
Extracting from filed accounts…Total assets
…
Reading iXBRL…
Total liabilities
…
Reading iXBRL…
Net assets
…
Reading iXBRL…
Turnover
…
Reading iXBRL…
Cash in bank
…
Reading iXBRL…
Employees
…
Reading iXBRL…
Governance & filings
Age
97years
Since 1929-03-09
Active officers
3
41 resigned
Active PSCs
1
1 ceased
Charges
0
None registered
Next accounts
261days
2027-05-31
Next confirmation
136days
2027-01-26
Company details
ActiveType
Ltd
Jurisdiction
England Wales
Incorporated
1929-03-09
Company no.
00237811
SIC codes
46900
Accounts & filings
Last accounts2025-08-30(Full)
Next accounts due2027-05-31
Accounts made up to2026-08-31
ARD31/08
Last confirmation2026-01-12
Next confirmation due2027-01-26
Company health score
100/ 100Strong
Healthy signals across filings, governance and status.
Registered office
Rowan House Cherry Orchard North, Kembrey Park, Swindon, SN2 8UH
Flags
Can fileYes
Has chargesNo
Insolvency historyNo
Address in disputeNo
